Skip to main content

Fifth Rosalyn Tureck International Bach Competition October 4-8, 2017, New York City.

DEADLINE EXTENSION: AUG 1, 2017. Only EMAIL APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED. The accepted semifinalists will be notified and published on this website in SCHEDULE on August 16, 2017
Gallery
Home
Application
Schedule
Competition
What's New
Donations
Contact Us
Member Login
Videos
Congratulations to All Semifinalists of the Fifth TIBC!

Category 1:
Matthew Chang
Grace Chen
Jiaqi Su

Category 2:
Matthew Chang
Alissa Chen
Grace Chen
Ava Zihan Gao
Akihito Gohdo
Andrew Gu
Michaela Khodzaeva
Anran Qiu
Danielle Wu
Megan Xie
Brittany Liying Zhang

Category 3:
Rolando Antonio Alejandro
Jiaqi Su
Madeline Wang Xu

Category 4:
Rolando Antonio Alejandro
Andrew Cheung
Maximus Aldo Di Perna
Jiaqi Su
David Xiong
Julia Yin Zhou

Category 5:
Lucie Tarim Kim

Category 6:
Samuel Kim
Angeline Ma

Category 7:
Tony Yun

Category 8:
Matthew Stephen Figel


We are grateful to The Augustine Foundation for its  generous and continuous support, The Kern Foundation " Aspiration" .
The Fifth Rosalyn Tureck International Bach competition will include an additional Award, allotted $5.000 ( five thousand)  for the outstanding  Juilliard School student competitor. The prize will be forwarded directly to The Juilliard School tuition.

Join us to hear the McGraw Hill Financial's Young Artists Showcase, hosted by Robert Sherman. They will air selections from the Gala Winners concert at the Bruno Walter Auditorium http://www.wqxr.org/#!/programs/youngartists/



Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TureckBachCompetition


WINNERS OF THE FOURTH ROSALYN TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION FOR YOUNG PIANISTS

Category 1 -- Short Preludes and Fugues:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—  Megan Xie (US)

Category 2 -- Inventions, Sinfonias, Duets:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—  Anthony Reznikovsky (US)
Honorable Mention—   Ling Meng  (China)


Category 3 -- Preludes and Fugues:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—  Alexander Tsereteli (US)
Honorable Mention          —  Liam Kaplan  (US)  


Category 4 -- Suites, Partitas, French Overture:

Rosalyn Tureck First Prize  —  Connor Sung  (US) 
Rosalyn Tureck Second Prize— (shared) Yue Xu (China), Alexander Tsereteli 
Rosalyn Tureck Third Prize — Benjamin Wolfson (US)
Honorable Mention  —  Alasdair Howell  (UK)
 

Category 5 -- Various Works:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—  Angela Lee (US)
Honorable Mention      —  Stacy Chang  (US)

Category 6 -- Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Italian Concerto, Sonatas:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize— (shared)  Kai Ono (US),  Keiju Takehara (Japan/US)    
Honorable Mention—Michelle Fan (US)


Category 7-- Recital 

Rosalyn Tureck Prize  — Vladislav Kern (Russia)
Honorable Mention   —   Vivian Ni (Canada)


Category 8 -- The Goldberg Variations: 

Rosalyn Tureck Prize  — Adrian Fan (US)
Honorable Mention — Angela Xue (China)


Prize for the Best Performance of a Contemporary Work:
Angela Lee (US)
Honorable Mention:  Alexander Tsereteli (US)
 
EVGENY KISSIN GRAND PRIZE:
Angela Lee (US)





PROGRAM

J.S. Bach ~ Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 902
Megan Xie

J.S. Bach ~ Duet No.2, BWV 803
Anthony Reznikovsky

N.Kapustin ~ Prelude Op.53, No.17
Alexander Tsereteli

J.S. Bach ~ French Suite in E major, BWV 817
Allemande
Sarabande
Gigue  
Connor Sung

J.S. Bach ~ French Suite in C minor, BWV 813
Allemande
Gigue
Benjamin Wolfson

L.Liebermann ~ Nocturne No.4 Op.38
Angela Lee

J.S. Bach ~ Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903
Kai Ono 

J.S. Bach ~ Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Keiju Takehara

Zh. Zhao ~ China Dream
Xu Yue

J.S. Bach ~ Prelude and Fuge in C sharp minor ( Book I ) BWV 816 
Vladislav Kern

S.Gubaidulina ~ Chaconne
Angela Xue 

J.S. Bach ~ selections from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Adrian Fan