Skip to main content

Fifth Rosalyn Tureck International Bach Competition November 2019, New York City.

November 14, 2017 Tony Yun, TIBC Grand Prize Winner in recital at Steinway Hall@ 7.30
Gallery
Home
Application
Schedule
Previous Winners
Competition
What's New
Donations
Contact Us
Member Login
Videos
THE FOURTH ROSALYN TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION FOR YOUNG PIANISTS, October 2015



Dimenna Center for Classical Music
Bruno Walter Auditorium, Lincoln Center

Prize for the Best Performance of a Contemporary Work:
Angela Lee (USA)
Honorable Mention:  Alexander Tsereteli (USA)
 
EVGENY KISSIN GRAND PRIZE:
Angela Lee (USA)


Category 1 -- Short Preludes and Fugues:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—Megan Xie (USA)


Category 2 -- Inventions, Sinfonias, Duets:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—  Anthony Reznikovsky (USA)
Honorable Mention—   Ling Meng  (China)


Category 3 -- Preludes and Fugues:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—  Alexander Tsereteli (USA)
Honorable Mention  —  Liam Kaplan  (USA)  


Category 4 -- Suites, Partitas, French Overture:

Rosalyn Tureck First Prize  —  Connor Sung  (USA) 
Rosalyn Tureck Second Prize— (shared) Yue Xu (China), Alexander Tsereteli 
Rosalyn Tureck Third Prize — Benjamin Wolfson (USA)
Honorable Mention  —  Alasdair Howell  (UK)
 

Category 5 -- Various Works:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—  Angela Lee (USA)
Honorable Mention      —  Stacy Chang  (USA)

Category 6 -- Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Italian Concerto, Sonatas:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize— (shared)  Kai Ono (US),  Keiju Takehara (Japan/USA)    
Honorable Mention—Michelle Fan (USA)


Category 7-- Recital 

Rosalyn Tureck Prize  — Vladislav Kern (Russia)
Honorable Mention   —   Vivian Ni (Canada)


Category 8 -- The Goldberg Variations: 

Rosalyn Tureck Prize  — Adrian Fan (USA)
Honorable Mention — Angela Xue (China)




THE THIRD ROSALYN TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION, JUNE 2013

Dimmena Center
Bruno Walter Auditorium, Lincoln Center


EVGENY KISSIN GRAND PRIZE:

Allison To

Contemporary Award:

Athena Georgia Tsianos


Category 1

Keng Leong (7) China
Mingzi Yan(8) China/USA honorable mention
Jamin Lin (10) USA honorable mention

Category 2

Liam Kaplan (15) USA
Connor Ki-Hyun Sung (7) USA honorable mention
Emily Miao (10( USA

Category 3

Li Menguyan (13) China
Seho Young (15) Japan/USA


Category 4

First Prize -- Athena Georgia Tsianos (16) USA
Second Prize -- Huan Li (15) China
Third Prize  --Seho Young (15) Japan/USA
Honorable mention Fiona Wu (19) Canada 

Category 5

Allison To (12) USA


Category 6

Derek Wang (14) USA
Honorable Mention --Anson Hui (14) Canada
Honorable Mention -- Victoria Young (13) USA

Category 7 (Concerti)

Honorable Mention-- Joseph Jordan (13) USA
Honorable Mention -- Sebastian Barrientos Espeleta (13) Costa Rica


Category 8

Not awarded

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THE SECOND ROSALYN TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION, 2010 

OCTOBER 8 – 10, 2010, NEW YORK CITY
Rose Studio, at Lincoln Chamber Society
Lincoln Center

Grand Prize Winner:
Hilda Huang (USA)

Contemporary Work Award:
Jeniffer Campbell (USA)


Category I - Short Preludes and Fugues:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize – Natasha Hou Wu (Taiwan)
Honorary Mention – Gregory Shogo Guerguiev (USA)

Category II –  Inventions, Sinfonias, Duets:
Rosalyn Tureck Prizes – Zitong Wang (China); Sibo Wang (China)
Honorary Mention –       Varvara Soyfer (Russia)

Category III --  Well-Tempered Clavier:
Rosalyn Tureck Prizes - Hilda Huang (USA); Jennifer N.Campbell (USA)

Category IV --  Suites, Partitas:
Rosalyn Tureck First Prizes – Victoria Frances Young (USA);
                                                 Hilda Huang (USA)

Rosalyn Tureck Second Prizes – Christopher Son Richardson (USA);
                                              Stella Wong (China/USA)

Category VI – Various Works:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize –   Jesslyn Julia Gunawan (Indonesia)

Category VII --  Concerti:
Rosalyn Tureck Prize – Andrew Sung (USA)
Honorable Mention –   Zitong Wang (China)

Category VIII (N/A)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THE FIRST TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION 2008

Grand Prize Winner

Phoebe Liang Pan (USA)

Contemporary Work Award

Phoebe Liang Pan


Category 1

Vera Bashniak ( Russia)
Gregory Gueorguiev (USA) - honorable mention

Category 2

Keika Mori (Japan)
Mirella Gruesser-Smith (USA)
Category 3

Xiaopei Xu (China)
Maria Borisova ( Russia)
Nadezhda Okrushko (Lithuania) honorable mention

Category 4

Vivian Cheng (USA)
Beatrice Hsieh ( USA)
Angie Engi Zhang (USA)
Luiko Yoshimoto (Japan/USA) honorable mention

Category 5 (N/A)


Category 6

Phoebe Liang Pan (USA)
Darya Kolunyuk (Russia/USA) honorable mention


Category 7 (concerto)

Ai In Yoon ( Korea)

Category 8 (N/A)