Skip to main content

Fifth Rosalyn Tureck International Bach Competition November 2019, New York City.

November 14, 2017 Tony Yun, TIBC Grand Prize Winner in recital at Steinway Hall@ 7.30
Gallery
Home
Application
Schedule
Previous Winners
Competition
What's New
Donations
Contact Us
Member Login
Videos
Join us on November 14, 2017 -- Tony Yun, TIBC 2017 Grand Prize Winner in recital at Steinway Hall@ 7.30
Program:
Bach Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Beethoven Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor, op.27, No 2
Liszt Reminiscences De Norma S>394
Bach/Busoni: Chaconne in d minor
Messaien: Ving regards sur l/Enfant Jésus: XI Premiére communion de la Vierge
Stravinsky Agosti-The Firebird


http://nyconcertreview.com/reviews/the-fifth-tureck-international-bach-competition-for-young-pianists-presents-gala-winners-concert-in-review/



WINNERS OF THE FIFTH ROSALYN TURECK INTERNATIONAL BACH COMPETITION FOR YOUNG PIANISTS

EVGENY KISSIN GRAND PRIZE/ Steinway & Sons Recital Award:
Tony Siqi Yun (Canada)


The Kern Foundation "Aspiration" Award
Matthew Chang (USA)

Outstanding Competitor from The Juilliard School
shared by: Tony Siqi Yun and Rolando Antonio Alejandro

Contemporary Music Award
Tony Siqi Yun
 

Category 1 -- Short Preludes and Fugues:

Rosalyn Tureck Prize—  Matthew Chang (US)


Category 2 -- Inventions, Sinfonias, Duets:

Rosalyn Tureck Prizes —  Andrew Gu, Matthew Chang (US)
Honorable Mention - Ava Zihan Gao (US)

Category 3 -- Preludes and Fugues:

Rosalyn Tureck PrizeAtom Kiron Tellian  (Austria)
 

Category 4 -- Suites, Partitas, French Overture:

Rosalyn Tureck First Prize  — Kiron Atom Tellian  (Austria) 
Rosalyn Tureck Second PrizeRolando Antonio Alejandro (Puerto Rico) 
Rosalyn Tureck Third Prize — Julia Yin Zhou (US)

 
Category 5 -- Various Works:

Honorable Mention - Lucie Taerim Kim  (US)

Category 6 -- Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, Italian Concerto, Sonatas:

Rosalyn Tureck PrizeKiron Atom Tellian (Austria)    


Category 7-- Recital 

Rosalyn Tureck Prize  — Tony Siqi Yun ( Canada)


Category 8 -- The Goldberg Variations: 

Rosalyn Tureck Prize  — Matthew Figel (USA)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    Gala Winners Recital, October 8


PROGRAM


J.S. Bach ~  Two-part Invention in B minor, BWV 786

                 ~  Sinfonia (Three-part Invention) in B minor, BWV 801

Carl Vine  ~  Five Bagatelles

Andrew Gu


J.S. Bach ~   Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV 902

Matthew Chang

Tan Dun ~  from “Eight Memories in Watercolor”: Missing Moon; Staccato Beans; Blue Nun; Red Wilderness; Sunrain

Julia Zhou


J.S. Bach ~   from French Suite in G, BWV 816:

Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue

Kiron Atom Tellian


J.S. Bach ~  from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

Matthew Stephen Figel    


J.S. Bach ~ French Suite in C minor, BWV 813

Rolando Antonio Alejandro


Kaija Saariaho ~ Ballade, for solo piano

J.S. Bach/F. Busoni ~ Chaconne

Tony Siqi Yun